IMPORTANT VISA REQUIREMENT

It is the students’ responsibility to ensure that they hold sufficient visa and medical health cover for the length of their course and extend their student visa if necessary when it is due to lapse. International students who remain in their course of study in Australia without holding the necessary student visa are classified as unlawful and as such if they remain more than 28 days in Australia without a lawful student visa they are subject to immediate removal from Australia and a 3 years’ exclusion period preventing them to return to Australia for this period.
For further information regarding student visa conditions for students and their families please refer to DIBP website.

BEFORE YOU ENROL AND APPLY FOR A VISA

1. Complete our English test and read carefully the requirements for acceptance into a course, including the minimum level of English language proficiency, educational qualifications or work experience required and whether course credit may be applicable.
2. Read and understand the course content and duration, qualification offered, modes of study and assessment methods
3. Get familiar with our campus location and a general description of facilities, equipment, and learning and library resources available to students
4. Read the indicative course-related fees including advice on the potential for fees to change during the student’s course and applicable refund policies, you can find this on the website, student handbook and our course offer letter.
5. Get familiar with the information about the grounds on which the student’s enrolment may be deferred, suspended or cancelled.
6. Read below the description of the ESOS framework made available electronically by DIISTRE.
7. Read relevant information on living in Australia, including:
i. indicative costs of living
ii. Accommodation options
iii. Where relevant, schooling obligations and options for school-aged dependants of intending students, including that school fees may be incurred.

CONDITIONS FOR THE GRANT OF A STUDENT VISA

Prospective international students may apply to enrol at Envirotech from within or from outside Australia.  To be granted a student (temporary) visa applicants must:
• Be a genuine student intending to undertake studies, abide by visa conditions and depart on completion of the authorised stay.
• Provide confirmation of enrolment for a full-time course of study registered by the Australian Government for overseas student
• Have adequate means of financial support for the period of the course
• Have sufficient English comprehension for the course they shall undertake
• Have evidence of having obtained Overseas Student Health Cover
• Have made adequate arrangements for the education of any school aged dependents
• Meet Australian health and public interest requirements
Students coming with school aged dependent children must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for any of their school-age dependants.

STUDENT VISA CONDITIONS

There are several conditions attached to the Student Visa: http://www.immi.gov.au/students/visa-conditions.htm

It is your responsibility to ensure the arrangement of your OSHC during your stay in Australia. Please make sure you pay your fees on time.

You Must:

o Maintain a satisfactory academic result for each study period – this includes completing all assignment and assessment activities
o Notify Envirotech of any changes in any contact details within 7 days.
o Notify Envirotech of any change in education provider within 7 days.
o Remain enrolled on a full-time course of study and maintain a minimum of 20 contact hours each week

There are important work related conditions you are required to follow please make sure you read the information in this link: http://www.immi.gov.au/students/students/working_while_studying/.
No work limits apply during recognized periods of vacation offered by your education provider.

 

STUDENT VISA LIVING COSTS AND EVIDENCE OF FUNDS

International students are required to demonstrate and/or declare that they have genuine access to sufficient funds to be granted a Student visa. Applicants may have to demonstrate sufficient funds to cover these expenses for the first one or two years in Australia, depending on their assessment level.


Expenses Per Person Amount required in AUD
Travel Applicant Return air fare to Australia
Family members One return air fare to Australia per person

Expenses  Per Person Amount required in AUD
Travel Applicant Return air fare to Australia
  Family members One return air fare to Australia per person
Tuition    Applicant    Course fees
  School-age children aged 5-18 AUD 8000 per year – Mandatory
Living   Applicant AUD 18 610 per year
  Partner AUD 6515 per year
  First child  AUD 3720 per year
  Each other child AUD 2790 per year


Tuition Applicant Course fees
School-age
children aged 5-18 AUD8000 per year – Mandatory


Living Applicant AUD18 610 per year
Partner AUD6515 per year
First child AUD3720 per year
Each other child AUD2790 per year


More information about it, please click here.

STUDENT VISA AND THE ESOS ACT

The legislation governing enrolment and education of international students in Australia is called “ESOS” – Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act 2000
The description of ESOS framework is available at https://aei.gov.au/regulatory-information/pages/regulatoryinformation.aspx
All information provided by you, including personal and contact details, course enrolment details and changes, and the circumstance of any suspected breach by you of a student visa condition may be made available to Australian Government and designated authorities, and, if relevant, the Tuition Protection Service (TPS) and the TPS Director, pursuant to obligations under the ESOS Act 2000 and the National Code.
Please read the following ESOS FRAMEWORK FACT SHEET design by DIISTRE  (Australian Government) to inform you of your rights under the ESOS Act.

If you hold a Student Visa, you must study with an education provider that is listed in the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS Register). Envirotech is on this list of registered institutions, which can be found at http://cricos.deewr.gov.au
This guarantees that Envirotech and the course you are studying meet the high standards necessary for International Students in Australia program.
The Australian Government wants Australia to be a safe, enjoyable and rewarding place to study. Australia laws promote quality education and consumer protection for overseas students. These laws are known as the ESOS (Education Services for Overseas Students) framework and they include the (ESOS) Act 2000 and the National Code of Practice 2007.

The ESOS Act protects your rights. This includes but not limited to:
Receive current and accurate marketing materials about the courses, fees, modes of study and other information from the RTO and its agents.
If you are under 18, it ensures your safety. You will be granted a visa only if there are arrangements in place for your accommodation, support and welfare;
Getting a signed agreement with the RTO before or as you pay any fees, setting out the services to be provided, fees payable and information about refunds.
Safety for your Tuition fees (TPS)- The ESOS Act includes consumer protection that enables you to receive a refund or to be placed in another course if your provider is unable to deliver your course for any reason. This is something unique to Australia.

You also have responsibilities under the Act, such as:
Updating Student Contact Details- it is your responsibility to provide Envirotech the current details of your residential address and if you have any change to your contact details.
Maintain your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your stay
Maintain satisfactory course progress

RELATED INFORMATION

Orientation Visa Information – Student Visa Holder (link)

STUDENT VISA HOLDER- COURSE VARIATIONS (link)

STUDENT VISA HOLDER – CHANGING COURSES (link)

ORIENTATION PRESENTATION FOR EDUCATION PROVIDERS (link)

STUDENT VISA HOLDER – STUDENTS AFFECTED BY PROVIDER DEFAULT (link)

STUDENT VISA HOLDER – ONSHORE VOLUNTARY CANCELLATION (link)

STUDENT VISA HOLDER – REQUESTING REMOVAL OF YOUR DEPENDENT (link)

STUDENT VISA HOLDER – MAKING COMPLAINTS (link)

STUDENT VISA HOLDER – COMPLETING STUDIES EARLY